1300 139 099

Assisi Apartments

  • Address: Assisi Apartments
  • Property Type: Apartment
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Car Parking: 1

12 Florence Price Place, Ballina

Key highlights

  • Spacious Interiors with open-plan living areas and abundant natural light.
  • Modern Kitchens equipped with premium appliances and finishes.
  • Private Balconies or Patios enjoy the natural environment and coastal breezes.
  • Smart Access Systems for your security.
  • Wellness: stay active with walking paths along the waterfront and into town. Make use of the activity centre and heated indoor hydrotherapy pool.
  • Social Hub: Social and wellness programs bring residents together. Connect in communal lounges, at the library, men’s shed, beauty salon and more.
  • Dining Options: Barney’s Café, open 7 days offers nutritious and delicious meals as well as a wonderful setting to meet friends and family.
‘Our vision for Crowley has always been simple: create a place where seniors can live independently while staying connected to community and care. Today that vision takes a major step forward.
I am pleased to announce the arrival of our newest independent living apartments — the Assisi Apartments, bringing contemporary design together with the warmth and security you already know from Crowley Care. Every home is purpose-built for comfort, accessibility and peace of mind.
Residents will enjoy light-filled interiors, landscaped gardens, and easy access to our on-site cafe, and wellness programs — all backed by the professional support team you trust.
I invite you to explore our plans, book a tour and imagine the next chapter of your life at Crowley. Welcome home.’
Michael Penhey, Crowley CEO

Yes, contact me about the Assisi Apartments

Enter your details below

How can we help you today?(Required)

Key details at a glance

    Where are the Assisi Apartments located?

    12 Florence Price Place, Ballina. Crowley Care is centrally located in Ballina in Northern New South Wales on 25 picturesque acres adjacent to the beautiful North Creek.

    Crowley’s Independent Living village comprises 164 homes, including the new Assisi Apartments.

    When will I be able to move into my apartment?

    Available Now. The Assisi Apartments development was completed early 2026.

    How many apartments were built?

    The Assisi development consists of 26 apartments made up of 1 bedroom, 2 bedroom and 2 bedroom with study configurations and 1 or 2 bathroom options. 

    Each apartment has it’s own secure undercover parking space with remote access. The building has two levels with lift access to first floor apartments.

    What community facilities does Crowley offer?

    Crowley Care is a community for like-minded older persons who value connection and being close to care and community facilities. The Crowley Care site is home to our Independent Living village which includes a main Activity Centre as well as resident social meeting rooms, a Hydrotherapy Pool, Library, Education Centre and Barney’s Café, all set within beautifully maintained landscaped gardens with walking paths along the riverfront and into town.

    Assisi Apartments feature a common room for entertaining complete with fridge, kitchen, TV, seating and an outdoor lounge area. 

    Crowley Administration and Residential Aged Care facility are also located on the site and between the residents, staff, families and other visitors the village is a lively and active community. There’s always something happening at Crowley and Independent Living residents can choose to participate in as much or as little as they wish.

    Crowley Independent Living residents are well serviced by our Independent Living Coordinator who maintains a presence in the village on weekdays, looking in on our village residents and supporting them to connect with the care and services they need as they age. The village social calendar is developed in conjunction with our independent living residents and popular activities include bus trips, BBQs, art and craft mornings, bingo, book club, games, pilates and happy hour gatherings.

    What Safety & Security policies do you have?

    All Crowley Independent Living apartments have a 24/7 emergency call system installed. Residents enjoy peace of mind, knowing that emergency help is only the press of a button away.

    Our residents tell us they enjoy the feeling of security they have while living at Crowley. This is supported by having Independent Living Coordinators and Administration staff onsite during weekdays, and access to emergency calls after hours.

    Nightly security patrols, proximity to Police, Fire, Ambulance and Ballina Hospital all within 3 kilometres of the site add to this sense of security and peace of mind.

    Are your financial arrangements easy to understand?

    The financial model for moving into Crowley Independent Living is simple and straightforward.

    Residents occupy their apartment on a Licence to Occupy arrangement which is a contract written in accordance with the Retirement Villages Act.

    All new residents are provided a copy of the agreement and advised to seek legal advice to ensure they are well informed before finalising their move into Crowley.

    Unlike other retirement villages Crowley has a simple and easy to understand model with no hidden costs or complicated calculations. Stamp duty and capital gains tax do not apply to independent living arrangements at Crowley.

    Crowley staff can provide you with more information tailored to the apartment you choose.

    Independence celebrated.

    Nestled along the serene banks of Ballina’s North Creek, Crowley Care’s latest Independent Living development offers an unparalleled blend of luxury, comfort, and community.

    Designed for you, the Assisi Apartments provide an inspirational living experience, where every detail is considered for elegance and ease.

    The Assisi development consists of 26 apartments made up of 1 bedroom, 2 bedroom and 2 bedroom with study configurations and 1 or 2 bathroom options. Each apartment has it’s own secure undercover parking space with remote access. The building has two levels with lift access to first floor apartments. Assisi Apartments feature a common room for entertaining complete with fridge, kitchen, TV, seating and an outdoor lounge area.

    Crowley Care is a community for like-minded older persons who value connection and being close to care and community facilities. The Crowley Care site is home to our Independent Living village which includes a main Activity Centre as well as resident social meeting rooms, a Hydrotherapy Pool, Library, Education Centre and Barney’s Café, all set within beautifully maintained landscaped gardens with walking paths along the riverfront and into town.

    Crowley Administration and Residential Aged Care facility are also located on the site and between the residents, staff, families and other visitors the village is a lively and active community. There’s always something happening at Crowley and Independent Living residents can choose to participate in as much or as little as they wish.

    Crowley Independent Living residents are well serviced by our Independent Living Coordinator who maintains a presence in the village on weekdays, looking in on our village residents and supporting them to connect with the care and services they need as they age. The village social calendar is developed in conjunction with our independent living residents and popular activities include bus trips, BBQs, art and craft mornings, bingo, book club, games, pilates and happy hour gatherings.

    All Crowley Independent Living apartments have a 24/7 emergency call system installed. Residents enjoy peace of mind, knowing that emergency help is only the press of a button away. Our residents tell us they enjoy the feeling of security they have while living at Crowley. Nightly security patrols, proximity to Police, Fire, Ambulance and Ballina Hospital all within 3 kilometres of the site add to this sense of security and peace of mind.

      Elegance Meets Comfort

      Each residence is individually designed and thoughtfully crafted:

      Spacious Interiors: with open-plan living areas and abundant natural light.

      Modern Kitchens: equipped with premium appliances and finishes.

      Private Balconies or Patios: enjoy the natural environment and coastal breezes.

      Smart Access Systems: for your security.

        Community Amenities:

        Wellness: Stay active with walking paths along the waterfront and into town. Make use of the activity centre and heated indoor hydrotherapy pool.

        Social Hub: Social and wellness programs bring residents together. Connect in communal lounges, at the library, men’s shed, beauty salon and more.

        Dining Options: Barney’s Café, open 7 days, offers great coffee, delicious snacks and meals as well as a wonderful setting to meet friends and family.

          Gallery

          Floorplans

          Securing an apartment or villa at Crowley

          With all costs upfront from the day you move in, there are no surprises.

          At Crowley, we believe independence should come with the freedom to enjoy life - not chores and maintenance. Our team looks after the village common areas, mows the lawns, pays the council rates, and takes care of building maintenance so that you can spend more time doing what you love.

          How does it work?

          Our retirement village contract is a Licence to Occupy arrangement with two financial components:

          1. Entry Payment

          • 35% non-refundable portion
          • 65% refundable portion

          2. Weekly Recurrent Charge

          Currently $145.50 per week - this charge covers land rates and water rates (where applicable), building and ground maintenance, building insurance, nightly security patrols, 24/7 emergency help, and more.

          Example: Secure an apartment or villa with an entry payment of $750,000:

          • Non-refundable portion 35% = $262,500
          • Refundable portion 65% = $487,500 
          • Weekly recurrent charge = $145.50 per week

          Licence to Occupy benefits:

          • No Stamp Duty
          • No refurbishment costs
          • No complicated exit calculations
          • No responsibility to sell
          • Guaranteed fixed refundable portion.

          → Download our Understanding Your Care Options factsheet

          → Download our Village Rules factsheet

          → Download the Moving Into a Retirement Village factsheet from NSW Fair Trading

          Our Services

          From the comfort of your own home to the vibrancy of community living or the reassurance of round-the-clock care, you can tailor our comprehensive range of services to suit your lifestyle.

          Independent Living

          Enjoy the freedom of retirement in a supportive, dynamic community

          Residential Care

          A safe and welcoming home where everyone belongs

          Support at Home

          The support you need to live well at home

          Respite Care

          Short-term support in our  residential aged care home

          Meal Service

          Fresh meals delivered straight to your door